Academic Experience

Deans & Department Chairs

The deans and department chairs work closely with the Provost's Office on a wide range of issues, from administration of faculty matters and student academic affairs, to resource allocations including budgeting and space.

Cockrell School of Engineering

Roger T. Bonnecaze, Interim Dean

Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Clinton Dawson, Chair


Biomedical Engineering

Shelly Sakiyama-Elbert, Chair


Materials Science and Engineering Program

Arumugam Manthiram, Director


McKetta Department of Chemical Engineering

Delia Milliron, Chair


Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering

Robert Gilbert, Chair


Electrical and Computer Engineering

Diana Marculescu, Chair


J. Mike Walker Mechanical Engineering

Don Siegel, Chair


Nuclear Engineering Teaching Laboratory

William Charlton, Director


Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

Jon Olson, Chair


College of Education

Charles Martinez, Dean

Curriculum and Instruction

Cynthia Salinas, Chair


Educational Leadership Policy 

Victor Saenz, Chair


Educational Psychology

Kevin Cokley, Chair


Kinesiology and Health Education

John Bartholomew, Chair


Physical Education Program

Xiaofen Keating, Director


Special Education

Mark F. O’Reilly, Chair


College of Fine Arts

Ramón Rivera-Servera, Dean

Art and Art History

Susan Rather, Chair


Arts and Entertainment Technologies

Michael Baker, Interim Chair


Design

Kate Canales, Chair


Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music

Jeffrey Hellmer, Interim Director


School of Design and Creative Technologies

Doreen Lorenzo, Assistant Dean


Theatre and Dance

Robert Ramirez, Chair


College of Liberal Arts

Ann Huff Stevens, Dean

John L. Warfield Center for African and African American Studies

Minkah Makalani, Director


African and African Diaspora Studies

Kevin Foster, Acting Chair


Air Force Science

Col Paul A. Tombarge, Chair


American Studies

Randolph Lewis, Chair


Anthropology

Anthony F. Di Fiore, Chair


Center for Asian American Studies

Eric Tang, Director


Asian Studies

Donald Davis, Chair


Edward A. Clark Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies

Rhonda Evans Case, Interim Director


Classics

Lesley Dean-Jones, Chair


Program in Comparative Literature

Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, Director


Américo Paredes Center for Cultural Studies

John Hartigan, Director


Economics

Thomas Wiseman, Chair


English

Martin Kevorkian, Chair


Center for European Studies

Douglas G. Biow, Director


French and Italian

Paolo Bonifazio, Chair


Geography and the Environment

William Doolittle, Chair


Germanic Studies

Hans Boas, Chair


Government

Daniel Brinks, Chair


History

Daina Berry, Chair


Humanities Institute

Pauline Strong, Director


Schusterman Center for Jewish Studies

Tatjana Lichtenstein, Director


Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies

Javier Auyero, Interim Director


Linguistics

Stephen M Wechsler, Acting Chair


Center for Mexican American Studies

John M. Gonzalez, Director


Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Karma Chavez, Chair


Center for Middle Eastern Studies

Karen Grumberg, Director


Middle Eastern Studies

Na’Ama Pat-el, Chair


Military Science (Army)

Anthony Pete, Chair


Naval Science

Capt David Koss, Chair


Philosophy

E. David Sosa, Chair


Plan II Honors Program

Kerry A Pasquale, Director


Psychology

David Schnyer, Chair


Religious Studies

Ahmed Moin, Chair


Rhetoric and Writing

D D Davis, Chair


Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Mary Neuburger, Director


Slavic and Eurasian Studies

Mary Neuburger, Chair


Sociology

Mary Rose, Acting Chair


South Asia Institute

Sharmila Rudrappa, Director


Spanish and Portuguese

Jorge Perez, Chair


UTeach-Liberal Arts

Carlos E. Bowles, Director


Center for Women’s and Gender Studies

Christen Smith, Director


Thomas Jefferson Center for the Study of Core Texts and Ideas

Thomas L. Pangle, Co-Director

Lorraine S. Pangle, Co-Director

College of Natural Sciences

David Vanden Bout, Interim Dean


Astronomy

Volker Bromm, Chair


Biology Instruction Office

Janice Fischer, Director


Chemistry

Jennifer Brodbelt, Chair


Computer Science

Donald Fussell, Chair


Human Development and Family Sciences

Stephen Russell, Chair


School of Human Ecology

Stephen Russell, Director


Integrative Biology

Claus Wilke, Chair


Marine Science

Edward Busky, Chair


Mathematics

Thomas Chen, Chair


Molecular Biosciences

Daniel Leahy, Chair


Neuroscience

Robert Messing, Chair


Neuroscience Graduate Program

Nace Golding, Director


Nutritional Sciences

Molly S. Bray, Chair


Physics

Pablo Laguna, Chair


Statistics and Data Science

Catherine Calder, Chair


Division of Textiles and Apparel

TBD, Chair


UTeach-Natural Sciences

Michael P. Marder, Director


College of Pharmacy

Samuel Poloyac, Dean


Dell Medical School

George Macones, Interim Dean

Martin Harris, Interim Vice President for Medical Affairs

Diagnostic Medicine

Robert Nick Bryan, Chair


Medical Education

Susan Cox, Chair


Medicine

Michael Pignone, Chair


Neurology

David Paydarfar, Chair


Neurosurgery

John Kuo, Chair


Oncology

S. Gail Eckhardt, Chair


Ophthalmology

Jane Edmond, Chair


Pediatrics

Zena Harris, Chair


Population Health

Michael Pignone, Chair


Psychiatry

Charles Nemeroff, Chair


Surgery and Perioperative Care

Kevin Bozic, Chair


Women’s Health

George Macones, Chair


Graduate School

Mark J.T. Smith, Dean and Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


Jackson School of Geosciences

Claudia Mora, Dean

Energy and Earth Resources Graduate Program

Richard J. Chuchla, Director


Geological Sciences

Daniel Stockli , Chair


Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs

JR DeShazo, Dean


McCombs School of Business

Lillian Mills, Dean

Accounting

Michael Clement, Chair


Business, Government, and Society

Robert A. Prentice, Chair


Finance

Sheridan Titman, Chair


Information, Risk and Operations Management

Efstathios Tompaidis, Chair


Management

Ethan Burris, Chair


Marketing

Andrew Gershoff, Chair


Moody College of Communication

Jay M. Bernhardt, Dean

School of Advertising and Public Relations

Natalie Tindall, Interim Director


Communication Studies

Craig Scott, Chair


School of Journalism

Kathleen McElroy, Director


Radio-Television-Film

Noah Isenberg, Chair


Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

Rajinder Koul, Chair


School of Architecture

Michelle Addington, Dean


School of Information

Eric Meyer, Dean


School of Law

Ward Farnsworth, Dean


School of Nursing

Alexa Stuifbergen, Dean


Steve Hicks School of Social Work

Luis H. Zayas, Dean


School of Undergraduate Studies

Brent L. Iverson, Senior Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education and Dean