Academic Experience

Deans & Department Chairs

The deans and department chairs work closely with the Provost's Office on a wide range of issues, from administration of faculty matters and student academic affairs, to resource allocations including budgeting and space.

Cockrell School of Engineering

Roger T. Bonnecaze, Dean

Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Clinton Dawson, Chair


Biomedical Engineering

Tyrone Porter, Chair


Materials Science and Engineering Program

‚ÄčArumugam Manthiram, Director


McKetta Department of Chemical Engineering

Delia Milliron, Chair


Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering

Robert Gilbert, Chair


Electrical and Computer Engineering

Diana Marculescu, Chair


J. Mike Walker Mechanical Engineering

Don Siegel, Chair


Nuclear Engineering Teaching Laboratory

William Charlton, Director


Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering

Matthew Balhoff, Chair


College of Education

Charles Martinez, Dean

Curriculum and Instruction

Melissa Wetzel, Chair


Educational Leadership Policy 

Victor Saenz, Chair


Educational Psychology

Tiffany Whittaker, Chair


Kinesiology and Health Education

Janice Todd, Interim Chair


Special Education

Mark F. O’Reilly, Chair


College of Fine Arts

Ramón Rivera-Servera, Dean

Art and Art History

Susan Rather, Chair


Arts and Entertainment Technologies

Michael Baker, Chair


Design

Monica Penick, Acting Chair


Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music

Susan Thomas, Director


School of Design and Creative Technologies

Doreen Lorenzo, Assistant Dean


Theatre and Dance

Megan Alrutz, Interim Chair


College of Liberal Arts

Ann Huff Stevens, Dean

John L. Warfield Center for African and African American Studies

Minkah Makalani, Director


African and African Diaspora Studies

Cherise smith, Chair


Air Force Science

Lt Col Matthew L. Hood, Chair


American Studies

Randolph Lewis, Chair


Anthropology

Anthony F. Di Fiore, Chair


Center for Asian American Studies

Eric Tang, Director


Asian Studies

Donald Davis, Chair


Edward A. Clark Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies

Rhonda Evans Case, Interim Director


Classics

Sean Gurd, Chair


Program in Comparative Literature

Hannah Wojciehowski, Director


Américo Paredes Center for Cultural Studies

John Hartigan, Director


Economics

Thomas Wiseman, Chair


English

John Gonzalez, Chair


Center for European Studies

Douglas G. Biow, Director


French and Italian

Paolo Bonifazio, Chair


Geography and the Environment

Jennifer Miller, Chair


Germanic Studies

Marc Pierce, Chair


Government

Daniel Brinks, Chair


History

Martha Newman, Interim Chair


Human Dimensions of Organizations

Mary Rose, Director


Humanities Institute

Pauline Strong, Director


Schusterman Center for Jewish Studies

Jonathan Kaplan, Director


Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies

Adela Pineda, Director


Linguistics

John Beavers, Chair


Center for Mexican American Studies

Maggie Rivas-Rodriguez, Director


Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Karma Chavez, Chair


Center for Middle Eastern Studies

Karen Grumberg, Director


Middle Eastern Studies

Na’Ama Pat-el, Chair


Military Science (Army)

LTC Timothy Jones, Chair


Naval Science

Capt Matt Rutherford, Chair


Philosophy

Cory Juhl, Acting Appointment


Plan II Honors Program

John Gonzalez, Acting Appointment


The Population Research Center

Elizabeth Gershoff, Director


Psychology

David Schnyer, Chair


Religious Studies

A Azfar Moin, Chair


Rhetoric and Writing

D D Davis, Chair


Center for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Mary Neuburger, Director


Slavic and Eurasian Studies

Mary Neuburger, Chair


Sociology

Shannon Cavanagh, Chair


South Asia Institute

Sharmila Rudrappa, Director


Spanish and Portuguese

Jorge Perez, Chair


UTeach-Liberal Arts

Carlos E. Bowles, Director


Center for Women’s and Gender Studies

Jackie Cuevas, Interim Director
Lisa Moore, Chair


Thomas Jefferson Center for the Study of Core Texts and Ideas

Thomas L. Pangle, Co-Director

Lorraine S. Pangle, Co-Director


College of Natural Sciences

David Vanden Bout, Dean


Astronomy

‚ÄčVolker Bromm, Chair


Biology Instruction Office

‚ÄčJanice Fischer, Director


Chemistry

Jennifer Brodbelt, Chair


Computer Science

‚ÄčDonald Fussell, Chair


Human Development and Family Sciences

‚ÄčStephen Russell, Chair


School of Human Ecology

‚ÄčStephen Russell, Director


Integrative Biology

David Cannatella, Chair


Marine Science

‚ÄčEdward Buskey, Chair


Mathematics

‚ÄčThomas Chen, Chair


Molecular Biosciences

Jeffrey Gross, Chair


Neuroscience

Robert Messing, Chair


Neuroscience Graduate Program

Nace Golding, Director


Nutritional Sciences

‚ÄčMolly S. Bray, Chair


Physics

Pablo Laguna, Chair


Statistics and Data Science

Catherine Calder, Chair


Division of Textiles and Apparel

‚ÄčTBD, Chair


UTeach-Natural Sciences

‚ÄčMichael P. Marder, Director


College of Pharmacy

Samuel Poloyac, Dean


Dell Medical School

Claudia Lucchinetti, Senior Vice President for Medical Affairs and Dean


Medical Education

Elizabeth Nelson, Chair


Diagnostic Medicine

Gurjeet Shokar, Interim Chair


Neurosurgery

Nicholas Barbaro, Chair


Medicine

‚ÄčMichael Pignone,¬†Chair


Neurology

David Paydarfar, Chair


Neurosurgery

John Kuo, Chair


Oncology

S. Gail Eckhardt, Chair


Ophthalmology

Jane Edmond, Chair


Pediatrics

Zena Harris, Chair


Population Health

Michael Pignone, Chair


Psychiatry

Charles Nemeroff, Chair


Surgery and Perioperative Care

‚ÄčKevin Bozic, Chair


Women’s Health

‚ÄčGeorge Macones, Chair


Graduate School

Maria Juenger, Interim Dean


Jackson School of Geosciences

Claudia Mora, Dean

Energy and Earth Resources Graduate Program

Fred Beach, Director


Earth and Planetary Sciences

Daniel Stockli , Chair


Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs

JR DeShazo, Dean


McCombs School of Business

Lillian Mills, Dean

Accounting

Steven Kachelmeier, Chair


Business, Government, and Society

‚ÄčRobert A. Prentice, Chair


Finance

Clemens Sialm, Chair


Information, Risk and Operations Management

Anitesh Barua, Chair


Management

Caroline Bartel, Chair


Marketing

‚ÄčAndrew Gershoff, Chair


Moody College of Communication

Rachel Davis Mersey, Interim Dean


School of Advertising and Public Relations

Natalie Tindall, Chair


Communication Studies

Craig Scott, Chair


School of Journalism and Media

David Ryfe, Director


Radio-Television-Film

Cynthia Mccreery,Interim Chair


Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

‚ÄčRajinder Koul,¬†Chair


School of Architecture

Heather Woofter, Dean


School of Information

Eric Meyer, Dean


School of Law

Bobby Chesney, Dean


School of Nursing

Eun-Ok Im, Dean


Steve Hicks School of Social Work

Allan Cole, Dean


Undergraduate College

Richard J. Reddick, Senior Vice Provost and Dean of the Undergraduate College