2019 University Co-op Graduate and Undergraduate Excellence Award Recipients Honored at Annual Ceremony

May 7, 2019

On April 30, UT Austin with generous finanical support from the University Co-op, recognized excellence in graduate academics, teaching and professional services, and undergraduate superior scholarly or creative achievement at the annual University Co-op Graduate and Undergraduate Academic Excellence Awards ceremony.

Graduate Awards

The Graduate School awards honor excellence in advising, coordinating, teaching, student teaching, as well as the outstanding dissertation and thesis awards. The dissertation awards include the Granof Award, the university’s top dissertation and graduate student award.

View the 2019 Graduate School award recipients.

Candidates for the awards were nominated by individuals across campus, and winners were determined by selection committees composed of faculty, staff, and students.

George H. Mitchell Undergraduate Awards

The 2019 George H. Mitchell Undergraduate Awards for Academic Excellence recognized five students for their superior scholarly or creative achievement. Two students received awards of $2,500 each, two students received awards of $5,000 each, and one student received the top award of $12,000. 

The grand prize winner was Ariel Rebekah Barr, a senior physics and pure mathematics double major, whose research interests include topology, the mathematical study of shapes and their spatial arrangements, and how the topological properties of materials such as graphene may have major technological applications.

This year, 66 undergraduate students submitted their research or creative project in one of four categories: artistic/creative, humanities, social sciences, and STEM. A committee of faculty members reviewed each application, and five students were selected as recipients of the 2019 awards. 

2019 Undergraduate Award Recipients

Ariel Barr

Ariel Rebekah Barr

Award: $12,000
Major: Physics and Pure Mathematics
Category: STEM
Winning project: Floquet Topological Transitions in Extended Kane-Mele Models with Disorder

Logan Pearce

Logan Pearce

Award: $5,000
Major: Physics and Astronomy
Category: STEM
Winning project: Orbital Motion of the Wide Planetary-mass Companion GSC 6214-210 b: No Evidence for Dynamical Scattering

Scott Spivey

Scott Spivey

Award: $5,000
Major: Plan II Honors and Neuroscience
Category: Social Sciences
Winning project: Foreign Bodies: An Anthropological Study of Latinx Immigrant Experiences with Chronic Illness in the U.S. Healthcare System

Aliyah Conley

Aliyah Conley

Award: $2,500
Major: Plan II Honors and French
Category: Humanities
Winning project: Suspended in Sound: Music as Experience In Proust

Griffin Glenn

Griffin Glenn

Award: $2,500
Major: Plan II Honors and Honors Physics
Category: STEM
Winning project: Improved Large-Energy-Range Magnetic Electron-Positron Spectrometer for Experiments with the Texas Petawatt Laser